We would like to inform you that the orders that will be received from 28/7 until 15/8 will be executed from 16/8 onwards due to summer holidays. Thank you!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Our Company respects the personal data of the users of the website and recognizes the importance of protecting the information it collects from them. The information we use is collected exclusively through legal means and is used for your better service. We are committed to protecting the personal data you share with us. This text which called Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement Personal Data , explains in simple terms, but clearly what kind of data we collect from you, how we process, how we share with others, how to manage the information we collect and how Contact us if you have any further questions.

The company reserves the right to amend this Declaration in accordance with the relevant legal framework, without prior notice and for that reason, it is recommended to the user to visit the page regularly in order to be informed about possible changes.

By visiting our website you accept and agree with the practices mentioned in this Declaration.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
Privacy

We ask the visitors of our website, to provide us with their personal data only in case they want to order products and/or to contact us using the contact form. These details are:

  1. Full name
  2. E-mail
  3. Phone number
  4. Delivery address
  5. Billing Address
  6. Payment information*

* The payment method is requested from our website in order to redirect to a secure payment environment of ”EVERYPAY” or ”PayPal”. We do not collect or store information about your card number, password or anything else that could cause your card to be used illegally. If you choose to use your debit or credit card, you are redirected to a secure and protected environment of ”EVERYPAY” where you can safely fill in the required details of your debit or credit card to complete your order and purchase the desired products. In case you choose to pay us via PayPal, you can transfer the money for the purchase of the products you have chosen through the secure field and protected environment of Paypal.

Other data we collect

When using our website we collect data that is not used for your personal identification, but provides us with information on how you use our services. So, we are able to improve our services and make them more useful for you.
The information we use includes, without limitation, the following:

  • The date and time you use our services
  • The pages you visit on our website and the duration of your visit
  • The products you see or add to your shopping cart
  • Your IP address
  • Your location (only if you provide permission to do so)
  • The browser and devices you use
  • Information via cookies or Pixel (for more information see the Cookies Policy)
  • Any kind of information included in our communication
USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Below are the various ways in which we can use or process your personal data.

Contractual obligations

Your personal data may be used to perform a contract, such as fulfilling and completing orders and purchases.

Legal obligation

We may process your personal data to comply with any legal / regulatory requirements.

Commercial interest

We may need to process your personal information so that we can contact you in the event of an emergency security or product recall that you need to be notified of.

Legal interest

We may use and process personal data in cases where it is deemed necessary to exercise the legal activities of our business.

To respond to any correspondence and to satisfy any of your requests. For example, to send information about a product or other question.

ACCOMMODATION OF INFORMATION TO THIRD

Occasionally we may provide some information on the following categories of companies or organizations associated with the operation of our website, processing orders and delivering them to you. For that reason, it is necessary to study carefully the Privacy policy of the following:

  • Credit insitution (Piraeus Bank)
  • Shipping services (eg General Post, ELTA, ELTA courier, ACS)
  • Payment Providers (EVERYPAY, PayPal)
  • IT technical support
  • Companies such as Google, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest to promote products that may interest you when browsing the Internet. This activity is based either on your consent to promotional communications or on the acceptance of the Cookies on our website (please refer to the Cookies Policy for more).

To the above third parties we provide personal information only to the extent necessary for the effective provision of the service assigned by us.

The storage of your personal data lasts for the time required for the purpose for which it was collected in accordance with the relevant legislation.

If you wish to delete your personal data, please contact us at info@4legs.gr and we will make sure that your data is permanently deleted, where possible according to the General Data Protection Regulation. You also have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Fix and update your data
  • Withdraw your consent (where required)
  • You express your objection to the use of your data (where we rely on our legal interest in using your personal data), provided that we do not have any legal grounds to continue using and processing your data. In cases where we rely on our legitimate interest in using your personal information for immediate commercial promotion, we will always comply with your right to object to their use.
  • Fix your data (or restrict access to it), provided we do not have a legal reason to continue using and editing the above information.
  • Request your information in a structured file, for the use of which we rely on your consent to use and process your personal data or we need to process it depending on your purchases.

You can exercise your rights and / or manage your personal data by contacting us:

Postal address:
IRIDOS 35, PYLAIA, THESSALONIKI, PC 55535
Tel : 2313097702
Email: info@4legs.gr

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. For this purpose, you can contact the supervisory authority for personal data protection, which is responsible for your place of residence or the corresponding authority which is responsible for our company.

Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Data Protection Authority Offices: Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece
Call Centre: +30-210 6475600
Fax: +30-210 6475628
E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Cookie Policy

The website of 4legs sets cookies in order to enable, facilitate or enhance some of the services provided.

Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer or mobile device by a website server. Cookies may store personal data. That server will subsequently be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie.

Cookies are managed by the browser you use. Each cookie is unique and contains some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, site name, digits and letters. It allows a website to remember your browsing preferences.

Most of the websites you visit use cookies in order to enhance the user experience. Cookies allow websites to “remember” you, either during that particular visit (using “session cookies”) or at every visit (using “persistent cookies”).

Cookies can have various functions. They enable you to navigate between pages efficiently storing your preferences and generally they render the use of the website more convenient and pleasing. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website does not use cookies, it will think that you are a new visitor every time you visit the website or you move to a new page on the site.

Some websites use cookies to enable then to target their advertising or marketing messages based on, for example, on your location and/or browsing habits.

Cookie Description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary Determines whether the user has accepted the cookie consent box.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary Determines whether the user has accepted the cookie consent box.
rc::a This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.
rc::b This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
rc::c This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_fbp Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
ads/ga-audiences Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites.
fr Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
NID Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
tr Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

By disabling Cookies or revoking your consent, features of the Website will not be available.

Delete personal information
Your personal information, upon your request, is permanently deleted and is not given in any way to anyone.